Montrose, Railway Place, 1-4 Caledonian House

Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Name Montrose, Railway Place, 1-4 Caledonian House

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Montrose Harbour Station; Montrose Station (C.r); Montrose, Caledonian Rly Station; Montrose, Former Station Including Boundary Walls

Site Number NO75NW 43

• Council Angus
  • Parish Montrose
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO75NW 43 71708 57396

Not to be confused with (North British Rly.) Montrose Station (NO 7118 5798), for which see NO75NW 42.00.

NMRS REFERENCE

Opened 17/9/1849 ( Aberdeen Railway)

Closed 30/4/1934.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NO 717 574). Montrose Harbour Station, opened 1848 by the Aberdeen Rly. Formerly a single-platform terminal station. The main building is a 2-storey, 3-bay structure with 1-storey, 4-bay wings. The ground-floor openings are all round-headed. Part now occupied as dwelling house. All other buildings demolished.

J R Hume 1977.

This station was the Montrose terminal of the Caledonian Rly. branch lines serving Strathmore and the Mearns. Opened (as Montrose Station) by the Aberdeen Rly. on 17 September 1849, directly superceding an unlocated predecessor which was opened by the same company on 1 February 1848. It was closed to regular passenger traffic by the London, Midland and Scottish Rly. on 30 April 1934, trains being diverted to the present station (NO75NW 42.00).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 September 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.