Aberdeen, Greyhope Road, Girdleness Lighthouse And Keepers' Cottages

Anti Glider Ditches (Second World War), Rig And Furrow (Post Medieval)

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

Archaeological Evaluation (6 February 2017 - 30 January 2018)

Cameron Archaeology carried out a 7% archaeological evaluation of the North and South compound areas and the Central Compound (North Storage Area) between 6-23rd February 2017. Watching briefs were undertaken in the central compound during test pitting on 23 April and soil strips at the S end on 12 July 2017 and for the new road 29-30 January 2018. A slipway was recorded 5 -11 May 2017 and there is a separate report for this (Lenfert 2017).

The groundworks are completed for this development and no significant archaeological remains were recovered and it is therefore recommended that no further archaeological work is required at this site unless further groundworks take place within the North Compound or finds are recovered during the works.

Information from OASIS ID: camerona1-308618 (A Cameron) 2018

Watching Brief (18 July 2019 - 31 July 2019)

Cameron Archaeology carried out an archaeological watching brief on July 18th and 31st, 2019 on a 50m x 50m parcel of land (0.25Ha) at the North Compound Area of the Aberdeen Harbour Expansion Project, adjacent to and due west/south-west of Girdleness lighthouse. The watching brief area was approximately 33% stripped prior to arrival of the archaeologist and was covered in gravel and spoil upon arrival. The remainder of the soil strip was observed. No archaeological finds or features were noted.

Information from OASIS ID: camerona1-367414 (R Lenfert) 2019

Note (7 January 2021)

A length of Anti-Glider ditch together with accompanying upcast mounds lie either side of the trench, is visible on an oblique RAF air photograph M/039/NLA/065 Frame: 0006 dated 17 June 1943. No evidence of the trench was noted during evaluation trenches in 2018 and 2019.

Information from HES (AKK) 07 January 2021