Nether Blainslie, The Steading, Workshop

Barn (18th Century), Workshop (20th Century)

Site Number NT54SW 51.01

• Parish Melrose
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

Photographic Survey (21 March 2019)

The Steading was bought by the Stead family in the early 1980's as a home and workshops. Over the years the original farmhouse house was given a two storey extension and the former stable block became a working space and show room for Tim Stead, sculptor in wood and furniture maker. The workshop continues to make furniture and pieces, some inspired by original Stead ideas. The house has been described by the Tim Stead Trust as possibly his 'single most important work' with Stead continually working on the house until just prior to his death. Particularly interesting details include the kitchen where the drawer fronts and handles are fashioned from wood, the floor fashioned from off cut slivers of wood, four poster beds, including one with spiral inspired by a Scottish broch and the fire surround reminiscent of Skara Brae (Stead recreated a chamber at Skara Brae in wood for the 'Scotland Creates' exhibition, 1990).