Newdosk Parish Church

Site Name Newdosk Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Grave Slab (Early Medieval)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Chapel Of Neudos

Site Number NO67SW 2

• Parish Fettercairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NO67SW 2 6025 7349.

(NO 6025 7349) Chapel of Neudos (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

About 1860, the thick, mortared walls of the church stood about 1ft high; it measured about 55 by 17ft. A broken octagonal font lay a short distance from the W end. The burial ground was still in use (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1860). RCAHMS 1982; A Jervise 1882; H Scott et al 1915-61; I B Cowan 1967; Name Book 1860.

No trace of the church, the dedication of which is not known locally, nor of the font. The burial ground is no longer is use.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 August 1971.

Recumbent graveslab

NO 602 734 The stone was initially discovered by Niall Robertson, and thought to date to the Romanesque period. The 1307 date on it was probably added in the 18th century or later.

Sponsor: Angus District Museums.

N Atkinson 1995.

Field Visit (February 1982)

Kirkton of Balfour, Old Parish Church and Burial-ground NO 602 734 NO67SW 2

Nothing is visible of the old parish church of Newdosk, which stood within the burial ground 50m WNW of Kirkton of Balfour farmhouse; it probably went out of use after the union of the parishes of Newdosk and Edzell in 1658.

RCAHMS 1982, visited February 1982

(Name Book, Forfar, No. 40, p. 49; Jervise 1882, 22-4; Scott 1915-61, v, 389, 390, 392; Cowan 1967, 156)