Fithie

Castle (Medieval)

• Parish Farnell
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 6349 5447) Castle (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1970)

The remains of the Castle of Fithie, mentioned in the early 17th century, are said to be incorporated in the cottage on the site (Warden 1880-5, Jervise 1861) which is roofed but empty.

The 7.0m long and 2.0m high easternmost portion of the SE wall is constructed of old masonry and includes a doorway with early quoins, but the windows are modern. In spite of its thickness of 1.0m, it does not give the impression of being the remains of a castle and may only be built from the stones of an early building. The rest of the cottage is modern.

The lands of Fithie were held by a family of that name from the 13th to the 17th century.

A Jervise 1861; Name Book 1860; A J Warden 1880-5; Visited by OS (J L D) 23 June 1958.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Fithie NO c. 634 544 NO65SW 5

The SE wall of a derelict cottage lying about 200m ESE of Fithie incorporates numerous stone dressings of late medieval and 17th century date including a reconstituted doorway and windows. These probably derive from the castle of Fithie, which stood hereabouts. The thickness of the wall has probably been dictated by elements of the masonary which had been built into the house.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(Name Book, Forfar, No. 41, p. 45; Warden 1880-85, iii, 247)