Edinburgh, 188-190 Pleasance, The Number Shop

Shop (20th Century), Studio (21st Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 188-190 Pleasance, The Number Shop

Classification Shop (20th Century), Studio (21st Century)

Alternative Name(s) Carnegie Court

Photographic Survey (31 May 2018)

Single storey, flat roofed, 4-bay building with full length glazing fronting the Pleasance. Currently laid out as three studios and a gallery to front, to rear one further studio alongside kitchen facilities. Understood to form part of the 1966 Carnegie Court development by Ross-Smith & Jamieson Architects (1). The Dictionary of Scottish Architects (2) suggests the housing development is that which secured a Civic Trust Award Commendation in 1969.

The building was converted to form affordable gallery and studio space for circa ten artists in 2014 by an arts collective. The venue also hosted events for both the International Science and Edinburgh Art festivals. Prior to 2014 the building had been used by City of Edinburgh Council’s Community Learning and Development team to promote adult numeracy, under the banner “The Number Shop” - the arts collective retaining the name. The original purpose of the structure has not been ascertained.

The building has been photographed ahead of a change of use. New tenants Camas, part of the Edinburgh Alcohol and Drug Partnership, will be re-locating Serenity Café (run by volunteers in recovery) from Jackson’s Entry to this site.

Information from HES Survey & Recording (IF & LM) June 2018.

1. Glendinning, M, MacInnes, R and MacKechnie, A History of Scottish Architecture, 1992 p592