Old Montrose

Cursus(S) (Neolithic)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Maryton
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Archaeology Notes

NO 669 566 A small amount of fieldwalking was undertaken in the vicinity of a series of cropmarks lying above the 15m contour on the valley floor. These include a large ditch-defined cursus, Old Montrose (NMRS NO65NE 36), several ring-ditches, round and square barrows, a souterrain, settlement (enclosed and unenclosed), and agricultural traces. They also include a large kidney-shaped enclosure and represent a complex and long-term sequence of human activity. A lithic scatter was previously known (Sherriff 1981). Rewalking produced waste flakes and chips of flint from NO 667 562: none has secondary working. In a field centred on NO 669 566 - downslope of the cropmarks - two chips and an awl or borer were found. All are of reddish flint. Other fields produced occasional flakes or pieces. More work will be done in this area.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

K Brophy and E Stewart 1997

Old Montrose NO 661 571 to 667 568 NO65NE

A number of linear features forming large enclosures have been identified as crop-marks in the area between Powis and Old Montrose. At least three phases may be identified.

Aerial Photographic Transcription (3 December 1993 - 17 January 1994)