Gallows Knowe

Cairn (Bronze Age)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 6707 5953) Gallows Knowe (NR)

Gallows Knowe (NAT)

An artificial, stony, flat-topped mound 25.0m overall diameter, 1.6m high and 12.0m. across the top which is mutilated by digging. It is situated at the top of a rise and may be the result of 18th - 19th century landscaping, although tradition says it was the execution place of the Barony of Dun (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1858).

Visited by OS (J L D) 24 June 1958.

Name Book 1858.

A contour survey was undertaken in 1994 by Edwina Proudfoot and Rick Petersen during excavations at Fordhouse Barrow, NO66SE4. See drawings BD 58/24.

Information from JLM 2005

Field Visit (April 1978)

Gallows Knowe, Dun NO 670 595 NO65NE 3

On a slight rise S of Dun House there is a mound measuring 25m in diameter by 1.6m in height, which may be a prehistoric burial-mound.

RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978

(Name Book, Forfar, No. 17, p. 15)

Field Visit (January 2001 - December 2001)

Gallows Knowe burial mound (c 29m N-S/ 27m E-W & c 2.5m height). Sub-rectangular shape inc kerb probably plough damaged. Original sub-circular shape exists only on top. Faces out over Montrose Basin.

(HOD01 004) Information from NTS (CJM) February 2014.

Pink granite rough-faced stone (0.2 x 0.25 x 2.15m) Lying on side (E-W) on top of 004 (NO65NE 3), close to possible socket (NW-SE).

(HOD01 003) Information from NTS (CJM) February 2014.

Watching Brief (25 January 2012 - 6 February 2012)

Civil engineering works were scheduled for the main entrance to the House of Dun, Montrose, Angus (Illus 1) at NO 6707 5953. As the works were located close to a known probable prehistoric and medieval landmark, an archaeologist was drafted in to monitor all excavations relating to the drainage.

The work was commissioned by Shannon Fraser, National Trust for Scotland. The watching brief took place on between 25th January and 6th February 2012 and was carried out in the context of Scottish Planning Policy (SPP) Planning Advice Note 42 (PAN 42) and Scottish Historic Environment Policy (SHEP), which state that archaeological remains should be regarded as part of the environment to be protected and managed.

Despite the high potential for archaeological features to survive, given the close proximity of a probable prehistoric burial mound, and continued occupation of the land since 1375, no features or finds of archaeological interest were found during the archaeological monitoring of a trench and seven soakaways, excavated as part of civil engineering works along the entrance drive to the House of Dun.