Arbroath, Dens Road, Baltic Works

Bonded Warehouse (20th Century), Linen Mill (19th Century)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Arbroath And St Vigeans
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(Location cited as NO 640 415). Baltic Spinning Mill, Dens Road, built 1861. A roughly rectangular complex, with a 4-storey and attic, 3- by 13-bay rubble main block of jack-arch construction, with pediments over the end pairs and middle 3 windows. To one side is a 2-storey range, with a circular section brick chimney, and at the rear is a group of single-storey north-light sheds. Now a bonded store.

Publication Account (2013)

1854 neo-classical fireproof front with three pediments, wrought iron roof, a large beam engine house to the rear and a circular chimney. The roof and quoined treatment of the slightly advanced end bays is similar to Edward St Mill and Tay Works (DW16/23) in Dundee, both 1851. This was always for weaving, not spinning, until it became a whisky bond in 1932. It wove yarn spun in Green’s Mill (1837, burned down 1991) on the other side of the Brothock. Both were owned by Andrew Lowson, the biggest manufacturer in the town. Ward Mill Bleachworks adjoin to the north- an open area was studded with posts- and Netherward Works was to the south: parts of both survive. Shank’s Dens Ironworks specialised in lawnmowers, a half-slated shed north of Baltic Works.

M Watson, 2013

Standing Building Recording (19 February 2019 - 20 February 2019)

Addyman Archaeology undertook a historic building survey of Baltic Works, Dens Road, Arbroath in advance of the redevelopment of the building.

Information from a number of previous reports on the building was drawn upon in order to provide a detailed historical account of the foundation and development of the building. The current phase of work involved a detailed photographic record of the interior and exterior of the building. Architects plans and elevations were annotated with detail and phasing information.

The main mill building whilst initially appearing to be a simple single phase structure, on closer inspection has undergone a series of modifications and alterations that have allowed it to adapt to changes and ultimately to survive to the present. The current proposal to convert the building into flats can be seen as the latest of these adaptations which secures this important and attractive building’s future. Its social significance in the life and history of Arbroath is also evident and has been highlighted in the previous reports. Despite the alterations that have been carried out there are still traces showing how the interior of the building would have appeared, and how the machinery within operated. With comparison to other similar buildings across Scotland and indeed the UK it would be possible to further recreate the former appearance of the interior of the building and machinery within.

Information from Addyman Archaeology (J Morrison) 2019.

OASIS ID: addymana1-345483