Kirkcudbright

Site Name Kirkcudbright

Classification Findspot (Period Unassigned), Mount (Copper Alloy)(11th Century), Mount (Copper Alloy)(12th Century)

Site Number NX64NE 120

• Parish Kirkcudbright
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Metal Detector Find (2014)

NX 67 49 Two cast copper-alloy mounts, one zoomorphic, the other a plaque depicting the crucifixion of Christ, were found near Kirkcudbright during metal detecting. The openwork crucifixion plaque depicts Christ flanked by the spear- and sponge-bearers, with an angel depicted over each shoulder. This plaque is one of a small number of similar objects of probable Irish origin A date of AD1100 has been widely accepted for the group, though it stylistically a wider 9th–12th-century date may be more appropriate. Holes for rivets, some of which survive in situ, demonstrate the method of attachment; what the plaques were attached to is unclear but possibilities include a book or processional cross. This is the only example found in Scotland. An incomplete narrow rectangular openwork mount with zoomorphic motif was also found nearby. It appears to date from the 11th–12th centuries.

The objects were claimed together as Treasure Trove (TT 142/14), allocated to National Museums Scotland

Alice Blackwell - National Museums Scotland