St Vigeans

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Measurements: H 0.33m, W 0.22m, D 0.10m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO c 6384 4289

Present location: in St Vigeans Museum (HES).

Evidence for discovery: found during the 1870s restoration and placed in the church tower. It was taken into St Vigeans Museum in 1960.

Present condition: two edges are broken but the carving is in good condition.

Description

This is a corner fragment from the top of a cross-slab, carved in relief on both broad faces. Parts of the top and left arm of a cross survive on face A, outlined by roll moulding, and an arc of cabled moulding links the two arms and may imply that it was a ringed cross. The left arm contains linked triangular knots. In the space between the two arms there is a griffin with its head turned back. In a framed panel on face C lies a stag with his head turned back and his antlers encroaching on the upper frame, and spiral scrolls denoting the muscles above his legs.

Date range: eighth or ninth century.

Primary references: ECMS pt 3, 276-7; Geddes 2017, no VIG019.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2017.

NO64SW 3.19 6383 4294

No.19. Fragment of upright cross-slab. On one face the top and left arms of a cross spanned by a cable moulding. There is a griffin contained in this angle. On the other side of the stone is a crouching stag.