Port Glasgow, Queen Street

Timber Product Site (19th Century)

• Parish Port Glasgow
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Project (May 2016 - September 2017)

Running from May 2016 to September 2017 and part of the Canmore Mapping Programme, Yard by Yard was an area-focused, desk-based project that tested the Defining Scotland’s Places (DSP) methodology in an area for which the records in the NRHE showed considerable variation from one historic map source to another.

Following discussions with local heritage groups and with the ambition of collecting data useful to the communities’ ambition to develop a coastal heritage trail, the project aimed to map the extent of the shipyards and associated industry between Port Glasgow and Greenock. To achieve this aim, the project used historic mapping, ortho-rectified modern aerial photography and the HES aerial photograph collection to map the extents of, and upgrade the records of, the shipyards and associated features such as quays, docks, areas of land reclamation and associated industry.

Note (27 June 2017)

A mast yard is depicted on the 2nd and 3rd editions of the OS 25-inch map (Renfrew 1897 and 1913, Sheet 002.11), before when it was an area of open ground known as ‘Mirrens Shore’. It is not clear when the mast yard ceased to operate but by the time the 4th edition of the map was published in 1940 the area was occupied by a shipyard.

Information from HES, Survey and Recording (AKK) 23 June 2017.