Newton

Site Name Newton

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unknown), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Ring Ditch(S) (Prehistoric), Roundhouse (Prehistoric), Souterrain (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NO64NW 30

NGR Description Centred on NO 6090 4670 and NO 6093 4681

• Council Angus
  • Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Field Visit (March 1978)

Newton NO 609 467 NO64NW

The crop-marks of what is probably a multi-period settlement site have been located on a gravel ridge NW of Mill of Colliston. At least three penannular marks, which probably represent ring-ditch houses, run in a line to the NW of the largest house which measures 8m in diameter within its ditch. To the W of these there is what is probably a souterrain, measuring about 10m in length and possibly associated with the remains of a ring-groove house. About 30m N of the souterrain there is a pit-circle measuring about 10m in internal diameter; a number of other pits are visible over the rest of the site.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(For other sites visible on aerial photograph, see NO64NW 31 - 33).

Aerial Photographic Interpretation (26 February 2014)

Following a review of the aerial photographs, the pit circle classification has been changed to roundhouse.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 26 February 2014