Balneaves Cottage

Site Name Balneaves Cottage

Classification Pit Defined Cursus (Neolithic), Pit Enclosure (Prehistoric), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO64NW 27

• Council Angus
  • Parish Kinnell
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Project (1 June 1976 - 31 August 1976)

On the recommendation of the Committee for Rescue Archaeology set up by the Scottish Ancient Monuments Board a grant was made to the Commission in 1976 to allow it to carry out an extensive aerial survey programme. Climatic conditions during the period June-August were exceptionally favourable in much of eastern Scotland and more than 600 monuments were recorded, the majority being identified by means of crop-markings, a large number of which were new discoveries. The most interesting sites included Dark Age or Medieval timber halls on Deeside (NO 737967 [NO79NW 18], 733959 [NO79NW 16]) and west of Brechin (NO 509585 [NO55NW 40]); new Roman temporary camps at Ford, Midlothian (NT 384638 [NT36SE 18]) and Millside Wood [sic], Roxburghshire (NT 690270); double pit-alignments at Kinnell and Kinalty, Angus (NO 605494 [NO64NW 27], 356512 [NO35SE 32]); and a number of small, square-ditched enclosures, possibly barrows of the later Iron Age, in the Lunan valley, Angus (NO 626491 [NO64NW 95], 618494 [NO64NW 41] and 687509 [NO65SE 18]). A summary list of all these sites has been compiled and the prints will shortly be available for inspection in the National Monuments Record of Scotland.

RCAHMS (DES 1976, 84)

Field Visit (March 1978)

Balneaves Cottage NO 607 496 to 604 492 NO64NW

Aerial photography has revealed the crop-marks of two parallel lines of pits which run for over 500m in a south-westerly direction across level farmland SE of Balneaves Cottage. The lines of pits lie about 25m apart and appear to form an avenue, whose NE end has been squared off by a single row of pits. The SW terminal of the avenue has not yet been located. About 85m SW of the NE end, a line of pits links the sides of the avenue, and other sub-divisions may be revealed by further photography.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

Aerial Photographic Transcription (10 January 1992 - 16 January 1992)

Geophysical Survey (8 November 2010 - 19 November 2010)

Geophysical survey of two stubble fields covering a total area of 16ha was carried out on behalf of the Geddes Group between 8 and 19 November 2010. The remains at Balneaves Cottage are part of an extensive cropmark landscape that stretches up the terraces adjacent to the Lunan Water. The sites were block scheduled in 1994 (Scheduled Monument Reference No: 6041), due to their clarity on oblique aerial photographs dating from between 1976 and 1982. The cropmarks include a pitdefined

cursus (NMR No: NO64NW 27); ring ditches (NMRS No: NO64NW 28), a possible barrow (NMRS No: NO64NW 52) and a number of other probably

anthropogenic features which have not been individually described within the NMRS. The suite of cropmarks appears to reflect the use of this area in prehistory for funerary, ceremonial and possibly settlement purposes.

CFA Archaeology Ltd, February 2011

External Reference (14 October 2011)

Scheduled (with NO64NW 28, NO64NW 52 and NO64NW 124) as 'Balneaves Cottage, cursus and settlement SE of...'

[Outline description and situation described].

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 14 October 2011.