Balneaves Cottage

Log in to save your search
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the pit defined cursus, enclosed cremation cemetery, ring ditch and rig at Balneaves, looking to the SE.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the pit-defined cursus, taken from the NE.
Balneaves Cottage, NO64NW 27, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
Oblique aerial view (copy stored with MS/1018 - excavation archive).
Oblique aerial view.
 compare
Balneaves Cottages, oblique aerial view, taken from the NE, centred on the cropmarks of a pit-defined cursus and ring-ditches.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the NE terminal of a pit-defined cursus with ring-ditches, pits and cropmarks adjacent, taken from the SW.
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the pit-defined cursus, taken from the ESE.
Cropped oblique aerial view.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the cropmarks of the pit defined cursus, enclosed cremation cemetery, rectilinear enclosure, ring ditch and rig at Balneaves, looking to the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the cropmarks of the pit defined cursus, enclosed cremation cemetery, rectilinear enclosure, ring ditch and rig at Balneaves, looking to the W.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the cropmarks of the pit defined cursus, enclosed cremation cemetery, rectilinear enclosure, ring ditch and rig at Balneaves, looking to the SSE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the cropmarks of the pit-defined cursus with enclosure and possible barrow adjacent, taken from the SSW.