Boysack Mills

Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Square Barrow(S) (Iron Age), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Name Boysack Mills

Classification Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Square Barrow(S) (Iron Age), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)

Site Number NO64NW 21

NGR Description Centred at NO 6267 4918

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council Angus
  • Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO64NW 21 626 491.

NO 626 491. Cropmarks near Boysack Mills, photographed by RCAHMS, were excavated in advance of gravel extraction. The excavations revealed a shallow ditch enclosing a square area, 11m across, presumed to have been a barrow, with the remains of a timber-lined central burial under large boulders; a similar square enclosure, and a circular one of comparable size, both already cut in half by the quarry; and a much larger circular enclosure bounded by a ditch, with a probable entrance to the E.

D Reynolds, I Ralston and G Haggarty 1977.

The excavation archive from Boysack Mills has been catalogued. It consists of pencil and ink drawings, colour slides, black and white prints, manuscripts and correspondence.

Historic Scotland Archive Project (SW) 2002

Excavation (1977)

Field Visit (March 1978)

Boysack Mills NO 626 491 NO64NW

Crop-marks reveal a small group of circular and square ditched enclosures immediately N of Boysack Mills farm. In 1977, excavation in advance of their destruction by gravel quarrying established that at least one of the square features had been a barrow, 5m square, which covered a deep central burial-pit containing an inhumation in a timber coffin.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

Aerial Photographic Transcription (16 June 1994 - 27 June 1994)