Inverkeilor, Kirkton Farm, Farm Building

Farmstead (18th Century)

• Parish Inverkeilor
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Build (10 December 2018)

A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out on 10 December 2018; the weather was freezing and sunny. At least three phases of development were recorded. The farmstead and mill (Building 1) was originally a C-shaped range of buildings around a central courtyard with a horse mill on the SW side and a separate L-shaped building to the NW (Building 2). Later additions to the SW and SE and the horsemill was demolished and a red brick structure attached. The courtyard was then enclosed and additions made in the 20th century to the NE, SE and SW. Building 2 was originally a rectangular structure; so little of the fabric remains it is not possible to determine definitely but it is likely to have been an agricultural (rather than a domestic) building. In Phase 2, prior to the First Edition OS map, a square stone single-storey building (Building 2A) was added onto the SSE end, one room with 1m thick walls. Building 2 was two storey and when it went out of use it was converted for domestic use with fireplaces added at the NNW end and Building 3 added to the NE side of Building 2.

Information from A Cameron (Cameron Archarology, 2019)

OASIS ID: camerona1-343889