Glasgow, Govan Old Parish Church, Govan 1

Sarcophagus (Early Medieval)

Measurements: L 2.1m, W at head 0.79m at foot 0.65m, H 0.34m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NS c 5537 6588

Present location: in the chancel of Govan Old Parish Church.

Evidence for discovery: found in 1855 during grave-digging in the south-east corner of the graveyard. It was placed within an iron railing in another part of the graveyard, but later returned to the south-east corner under a shelter. In 1908 it was placed within the church in the chancel on a modern carved stone table designed by R Rowand Anderson.

Present condition: several pieces of the top edge were broken off when the sarcophagus was dug up, some of which were cemented back in place. The top of the sarcophagus was not found. The carving is in good condition. The sarcophagus was conserved in 1998-9.

Description

This is the lower part of a sarcophagus hollowed out of a large block of sandstone, with a chamfered top to take a flat lid and a drainage hole in the base. All four sides are carved in relief within wide flatband borders: single panels on the ends and four panels along each long side. Face A bears from left to right: a panel of interlaced cord with an incised median line; a hunting scene composed of a warrior on horseback riding to the left behind a stag and a hound (the initial A carved on the rump of the horse is a secondary addition of unknown date); another panel of median-cord interlace within a narrow step-pattern frame; and a quadruped trampling a smaller animal. The larger animal has an inner incised line around its body and triangular knots within the body, while its head is turned back, apparently grasping its own interlaced tail. The smaller animal has a markedly long snout, and tucked into the corner beside its head is a tightly coiled serpent.

Face C is ornamented with, from left to right: a panel of median-cord interlace attached to a serpent-head in the top left corner; a swastika-like arrangement of four quadrupeds, each with tail and elongated ear entwined; another panel of median-cord interlace; two confronted quadrupeds, one grasping in its jaws the other’s tail and the other with the weight of its great head on the back of its opponent. Both end-panels are filled with interlaced cords with incised median lines.

Date: late ninth/early tenth century.

References: ECMS pt 3, 462-3, no 1; Spearman 1994; Davidson Kelly 1994, 10, 12-14.