Eigg, Abhainn Gleann Charadail

Clearance Cairn, Enclosure, Hut(S), Lazy Beds, Mound(S)

Site Number NM48NE 85

• Parish Small Isles
  • Former District Lochaber

Field Visit (2002)

To the NW of Abhainn Gleann Charadail there are two mounds and three huts in an area of banks and field clearance. On the W side of the terrace, on a summit with field clearance there are two mounds. The westernmost mound (EIGG01 1001) measures 9.3m by 7m externally and 1m in height. There is an enclosure to the NE of the mound that measures 4.5m NW-SE by 3m transversely within stony banks. The entrance is on the NW. Immediately to the E is a second mound (1000) that measures 13m N-S by 11.3m transversely and stands up to 0.6m in height. Large boulders mark the S, E and W sides of the mound. To the W is a clearance heap (253) that was previously identified by Cushion (1998 site 3a) as a possible hut circle.

About 80m to the E are three huts on the W side of the Abhainn Gleann Charadail. The northernmost hut (1021), at NM46627 87363, measures 2.7m square between drystone, rubble-core walls that are 1m in thickness and 0.8m in height. The walls are comprised of upended slabs and a possible entrance is on the NE side. About 40m to the SW, on a natural rise at the rear of the terrace at the base of a crag, there is a hut (545) previously described by Cushion (1998 site 4). The hut is D-shaped on plan and measures 1.9m ENE-WSW by 1.6m transversely within stony banks that are 0.9m in thickness and 0.2m in height. The second mound described by Cushion at this hut is a natural mound with exposed bedrock. Finally, about 56m to the SE, at the foot of a steep, grassy E-facing scarp, there is a third hut (1020) that measures 4.5m by 3m within banks of boulders that are 1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. On the NE side wall there is a possible entrance and a possible pen.

Some of these huts were previously recorded under NM48NE 11.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 16 October 2002; (AGCH) 19 April 2002