Badinluchie, Bac A' Chaoil

Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Badinluchie, Bac A' Chaoil

Classification Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH25NE 7

NGR Description Centred on this NGR

• Parish Contin

Field Visit (15 October 2014)

NH 28330 59820 A field visit was undertaken to this site on 15 October 2014 as part of an archaeological walk. An enclosure, sheepfold and two buildings (post-medieval) are located 5km SE of Badinluchie at an altitude of 177m. The site is located on both sides of a small stream and bisected by a track. No features are marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition OS maps, but

most of the structures are marked on the current OS map.

NH 2831 5978 (centred on) Enclosure This enclosure is roughly oval in shape and measures 120 x 80m. It is surrounded by a heather covered stone and turf bank up to 0.6m in height; this is largely continuous, but wasted in its E part where it bounds the stream. The internal area is mostly heather covered but there are some patches of improved ground in the S part; the remains of a building are within the enclosure.

NH 28395 59878 (centred on) Sheepfold This circular sheepfold with internal diameter of c14m has a surrounding dry stone wall which is two-thirds intact. It stands to 1.2m high. A 1.5m wide entrance is in the S arc.

NH 28373 59842 (centred on) East Building The remains of this square building are situated on a small hillock to the SE of the sheepfold. The low heather covered banks of the structure enclose an area of c3m2 internally. A large vertical stone slab, 1.5m long and 1m high, forms the E wall.

NH 28297 59825 (centred on) West Building This structure, which is within the large enclosure, is heather covered, aligned N–S and measures c10 x 6m overall. There are two compartments; the main compartment to the N is more substantial and measures 2 x 3m internally, and has 0.6m high

dry stone walls. To the S a smaller compartment has a 0.3m high semi-circular end wall.

Archive: NOSAS. Report: Highland HER