Camas Ruadh

Occupation Site (Mesolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Shieldaig

Site Number NG85NW 137

• Parish Applecross

Ground Survey (15 July 2013 - 15 July 2014)

NG 81270 55890 This work forms part of a long term project investigating the early prehistoric occupation of the region. A small lithic assemblage was collected, 15 July 2013 – 15 July 2014, on the surface of a track. The assemblage is characteristic of the Mesolithic and contains five microlithic cores, artefacts with microlithic retouch, including the following microliths, one broad triangle, three obliquely blunted points, one blade,

with a small amount of inverted microlithic retouch on the right lateral, with the appearance of an unfinished piece, five possible thumbnail scrapers, several of these appear to be unfinished, one burin, five pieces with areas of microlithic retouch that appear to be unfinished artefacts, around 100 pieces of microdebitage (12mm), three small pebbles, including two with one flake/blade extraction, 32 larger flakes and core rejuevantion pieces, several of these primary cortical flakes, the snapped proximal ends of four broad blades, the mid-section of two broad blades, 15 small blade fragments, on white- light grey flint-like material. An additional 11 artefacts on dark grey flint-like material, including one with a small area of microlithic retouch, were also recovered. The assemblage has the appearance of dating to the early part of the Mesolithic period. A total of 14 sites, including shell middens, lithic scatters and findspots, have now been recorded around Loch Torridon.

Karen Hardy – ICREA at Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona