Edinburgh, Broomhills Road

Site Name Edinburgh, Broomhills Road

Classification Ditch(S), Hearth, Kiln, Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Platform, Post Hole(S), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Organic Material (Charcoal)

Archaeological Evaluation (11 August 2014 - 29 November 2014)

NT 27198 67690 An evaluation was undertaken, 11 August – 29 November 2014, in advance of a proposed development to the E of Broomhills Road. The 10% evaluation of the c27ha site consisted of trenching covering a total of 12195m across the development area. Despite the high level of plough scarring across the site, a cluster of shallow features was revealed at the W edge of site behind the cottages on Broomhills Road. The features were mainly curvilinear ditches set on various alignments, all to the immediate W of a large natural hollow. At least two ring ditches were recorded, and two of the trenches revealed intercutting features, suggesting various phases of use. Excavation of a percentage of the features did not recover any artefacts, but charcoal was found within each

feature providing the possibility of radiocarbon dating. Further N, in an isolated position, a large pit feature was recorded, filled with deposits of heat affected soils. Again no artefacts were found but charcoal was evident within the pit deposits.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: City of Edinburgh Council Archaeology Service

Martin Cook and Kevin Paton – AOC Archaeology Group

Excavation (March 2016)

NT 27198 67690 A programme of top soil stripping and excavation was undertaken, March 2016, in advance of development of land at Frogston Road East. The work sought to investigate remains discovered during an initial evaluation. The removal of topsoil from a c100 x 70m area long the W perimeter of the site revealed a suite of features, including a clay lined kiln, a truncated stone platform, a stone hearth with post built super-structure and numerous pits, postholes and curvilinear ditches. Small finds were

largely absent and restricted to modern ceramics and a single small ceramic body shard of uncertain date. Based on form and existing archaeological parallels it is likely that the majority of the features are medieval/early post-medieval in date and represent the truncated remains of field systems and delineated activity areas. This will hopefully be clarified by post-excavation analyses.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: BDW Trading Ltd and The Catchelraw Trust