Menmuir Parish Church, Cross-slab

Cross Slab (Early Medieval)

Place of discovery: NO 5343 6436

Present location: Meffan Museum, Forfar

Evidence for discovery: found before 1844 in the kirkyard wall (Chalmers 1848, pl 17).

Present condition: worn.

Description

This rectangular slab is carved in low relief on both sides within a plain flat-band border. Face A bears a cross framed by a roll moulding, which fills the area within the border. It has wide rounded armpits and a central roundel; the arms are filled with debased key pattern and the expanded base of the shaft with somewhat uncertain interlace (the carving on the rest of the shaft has been worn away). Traces of a frontal figure flank the shaft on the right. Face C is dominated by two riders on horseback, wearing pleated or striped costumes, circular shields and swords, and the upper (and slightly larger) rider has a spear. Both are in profile as their mounts trot towards the left. Behind the lower horse is a small figure in a tunic with a hem decorated with key pattern, who brandishes a knobbed club in his right hand. Above the upper rider is a giant prawn on the left and an animal with a long neck and legs folded beneath it on the right.

Date range: ninth century.

Primary references: Chalmers 1848, pl 17; ECMS pt 3, 263-4.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2017.

NO56SW 3.01 5342 6436.

No.1 Cross-slab found c 1844, measures 3ft 5ins high with full-length cross on front and equestrian and other figures on back.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; J Stuart 1856; P Chalmers 1838.

Reference (1995)

NO 534 643 The five Early Christian cross slabs found at this site were all removed following the closure of the church. They have been put on display in the Meffan Institute, Forfar.

The fragment discovered in 1987 was re-examined and does not bear worn interlace. The pitted surface most closely resembles the 'fire-making stone' from Carlungie Souterrain.

N Atkinson 1995.

NO56SW 3.04 5342 6436 Sculptured stone and Cross-slab (nos. 4 and 5)