Kirkoswald, Souter Johnnie's Cottage, The Ale House

Inn (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Kirkoswald
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

Field Visit (16 June 2014)

NS 24007 07517 The building, known as the ‘Ale House’, is located in the back garden of the National Trust for Scotland owned property Souter Johnnie’s Cottage. Whilst Souter Johnnie’s is listed, there is no mention in the listing description of a cottage in the garden, however, the ‘life size figures of Tam O’Shanter’, which are currently kept inside the Ale House as part of the museum collection, are mentioned. The Ale House was last thatched in 1998 and currently the heather is in a fairly poor condition. The thatch has apparently deteriorated significantly in the last six months, over the 2013/14 winter period. Patches of heather are missing in places and a few holes have begun to appear in the thatch exposing the roof structure below. The ridge has also deteriorated significantly, visibly demonstrated by the difference in height between the ridge and the netting. The ridge is netted, whilst the rest of the thatch is left uncovered. The building is due to be re-thatched later this next year.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 16 June 2014, survey no.199