Craggan, Druidsfield Croft

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN52SE 71

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Balquhidder
  • Former District Stirling

Field Visit (9 August 2014)

NN 58680 23104 Single-storey, three-bay cottage with a corrugated iron roof. It has later byre additions to the north east end. The cottage is thought to have been built during the early 19th century and the listing description states that it retains straw thatch underneath its corrugated iron roof, but the building owner stated that, due to damage obtained from a large tree falling onto the roof from the north five years ago (2009), very little thatch now remains. When the contractors came to fix the roof they discovered the thatch was extremely damp due to previous leaking from the corrugated iron. Many of the beams had also become rotten due to the damp thatch being sat upon them and so the majority of the thatch, which was damaged, was removed and the rotten roof beams were replaced. The new corrugated iron roof is in good condition and appears to be sufficiently protecting any remaining thatch underneath, though this can not be said for certain and the owner does not know for sure how much thatch remains.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 August 2014, survey no.220