North Uist, 9 Locheport, Sidinish

Outbuilding (Period Unassigned)

Site Name North Uist, 9 Locheport, Sidinish

Classification Outbuilding (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NF86SE 17.01

• Parish North Uist

Field Visit (9 June 2015)

NF 87780 63138 Whilst this building is not listed along with the adjacent, and previously thatched, cottage at this site, it is mentioned in the Buildings at Risk entry for the cottage. In the inspection notes for the BAR visit to the cottage in 2009, it was recorded that ‘one of the outbuildings has been renovated and re-thatched with heather thatch’, whilst the notes from the 2010 visit state it has been ‘re-roofed in thatch’. The building, which has an entrance door located to the north and a small opening without any window frame or glazing to the east, is thatched in heather with a continuous heather ridge. The roof has been entirely netted, including over the ridge, which has been weighted just above the wallhead by stones secured to the netting by string. The stones are partially suspended but in places rest upon the shallow wallhead of the building. There is a large amount of grassy vegetation growth across the surface of the thatch on the south elevation, and a small amount of moss growth on the north elevation.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 09 June 2015, survey no.262