Dunlappie

Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 5913 6796) Church of Dunlappie (NR) (Site of).

OS 6" map, (1959).

The site of the church of the former parish of Dunlappie which was united with Stracathro in 1618, when presumably the church went out of use.

First recorded about 1280, the church measured about 50' by 20' and stood near the centre of its graveyard in which the last burial took place in 1824, although the monuments had been removed long before that date.

The foundation was still traceable c.1860.

A Jervise 1861; Name Book c.1860.

No trace of the church but what is probably the W half of the graveyard wall is evident as a curving overgrown bank about 2.5m wide and 0.5m wide.

No trace of gravestones.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(ISS) 24 August 1971.

NO 5913 6796 An archaeological evaluation was undertaken prior to the planned Dunlappie Bridge replacement scheme. The evaluation located and recorded the dimensions of a burial ground enclosure bank and established the position of human remains in relation to this feature. The burial ground enclosure bank was found to be of earth and rubble construction with boulders at its core. Human remains were located 6m from the crest of the bank and possibly mark the southern limit of the burial ground within the enclosure.

Sponsor: Angus Council Roads Department.

M Cressey 1999

NO 5915 6795 An excavation was undertaken in the S end of the graveyard of old Dunlappie Parish Church (NMRS NO56NE 15), prior to renovations on Dalhousie Bridge (NMRS NO56NE 45). The site was excavated to the subsoil, providing sections through the boundary bank and ditch. Three burials in poor condition were identified to the N of the site and represent the most southerly burials in the graveyard.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

J Millar 2000

Dunlappie, Church and Burial-ground NO 591 679 NO56NE 15

All that remains visible of the church and burial-ground of the former parish of Dunlappie is a short length of what is probably the wall of the burial-ground. The church is on record in the 13th century and may have gone out of use in the late 16th century; the parish of Dunlappie was united with Stracathro in 1618.

(Jervise 1861, 425-6; Jervise 1882, 309; Warden 1880-85, v, 162-3; Cowan 1967, 53).

Field Visit (28 September 1989)

What are probably the remains of the old parish church and burial-ground on Dunlappie are situated on the W bank of the West Water immediately WNW of Dalhousie Bridge. The church, which lies towards the N side of the burial-ground, has been reduced to little more than a rectangular mound with a shallow depression along its crest; overall the mound measures 15.5m from E to W by 7.5m transversely and is up to 0.5m in height. The burial-ground is D-shaped on plan, its chord formed by the steep W bank of the West Water, and the arc by an earthen bank up to 3.8m in thickness and from 0.5m to 1m in height. On the S, the bank stops short of the river, but here there are also traces of an external ditch, and this continues across the gap. The interior of the burial-ground measures 53m from NW to SE by up to 26m transversely and is heavily overgrown with long grass and scattered conifers.

Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 28 September 1989.