Westerton

Site Name Westerton

Classification Carved Stone (Prehistoric) - (Early Medieval)(Possible), Natural Feature (Period Unassigned), Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NO55SW 15

• Council Angus
  • Parish Aberlemno
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Westerton, Aberlemno, Angus, incised stone

Measurements: H 1.4m, W 1.00m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NO 5364 5210

Present location: in situ in a field at Westerton.

Evidence for discovery: first recorded in the mid nineteenth century.

Present condition: weathered.

Description

This appears to be a prehistoric standing stone of dumpy proportions, for there are cupmarks on the top. Faint traces survive on its south-west face of an incised upright human figure, about 0.9m high.

Date range: possibly early medieval.

Primary references: Simpson 1868, 15; Fraser 2008, no 72.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2018

Field Visit (March 1978)

Westerton NO 536 521 NO55SW 15

This stone stands in an arable field on the W side of the road at Westerton and measures 1.4m high and 1m broad. On its SW face there are the remains of an incised human figure about 0.9m high, and on the top of the stone there are five cup-marks.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978.

(Simpson 1866, 15)

Note (4 May 2021)

Date Fieldwork Started: 04/05/2021

Compiled by: ELF

Location Notes: This sandstone stone, measuring 1.4m high and 1m broad, stands in an arable field on the W side of the road at Westerton. On the W face there are the remains of an incised human figure about 0.9, high, the shoulder, arm and leg and knee now the only remains due to exfoliation of the stone face. The figure is only visible on the 3D model and was not visible on location. On the top of the stone there are a number of depressions and grooves. The depressions which have been previously described as cupmarks but are natural features. At the base of one of the 'cupmarks' is a small rock inclusion which could not have been carved around by pecking to produce a cup-mark.