Arran, Blackwaterfoot, Doonhill

Pit(S) (Bronze Age), Lithic Implement (Bronze Age), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

Site Name Arran, Blackwaterfoot, Doonhill

Classification Pit(S) (Bronze Age), Lithic Implement (Bronze Age), Unidentified Pottery (Bronze Age)

Site Number NR82NE 26

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeological Evaluation (2 March 2015 - 10 April 2015)

An archaeological evaluation was carried out for John Robertson and Sons Joiners Ltd in support of development on land to the north of Doonhill Harbour View, Blackwaterfoot, Isle of Arran (11/00776/PP). The archaeological works were designed to ensure the development can proceed while dealing appropriately with the identified adverse impact on the archaeological resource. The evaluation consisted of the excavation of a series of 8 intrusive trenches, uncovering a total of 826m². The trenches were excavated using a 360° mechanical excavator with a toothless 2m ditching bucket. During the course of the works, a number of rubble field drains, plough marks and linear features, possibly resulting from water run-off, were revealed, as well as three circular pits which contained sherds of ceramic provisionally dated to the Bronze Age and worked fragments of pitchstone.

Information from OASIS ID: rathmell1-205085 (T Rees) 2015.

Excavation (18 May 2015 - 12 June 2015)

A programme of archaeological works was required by John Robertson and Sons Joiners Ltd in respect to the erection of 8 detached and 4 semi-detached dwelling-houses and the formation of an associated access road on land to the north of Doonhill Harbour View, Blackwaterfoot Isle of Arran (Planning ref: 11/00776/PP). The archaeological works were designed to mitigate the impact on the archaeological remains identified within the development area. During the works several groupings of probable Neolithic pits were uncovered along with a semi-circular series of postholes provisionally dated to the Late Bronze Age /Early Iron Age. In addition several hundred sherds of prehistoric pottery were recovered including a sherd of carinated bowl was recovered from the site along with 120 pieces of struck Arran pitchstone.

Information from OASIS ID: rathmell1-216303 (T Rees) 2015.