Sanday, Hack's Ness

Site Name Sanday, Hack's Ness

Classification Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)(Possible), Marker Cairn (Post Medieval)(Possible), Windmill (Post Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number HY63SW 5

• Parish Cross And Burness

This mound is known locally as the remains of the windmill which preceded that noted on HY63SW 24.

Visited by G Douglas, Scot Indust Archaeol Soc, 17 September 1985.

Field Visit (June 1979)

The mortared sea-marker cairn at the extremity of Hacks Ness stands on a rounded grassed stony mound 1.5m high, 20m diameter, with some erect earthfast slabs around circumference, almost certainly prehistoric and most likely a burial mound.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Jun 79.

Hacks Ness, Sanday HY 6152 3403 HY63SW

The navigation cairn at the end of Hacks Ness stands on a round grassy mound, 20m diameter and 1.5m high, with erect earthfast slabs forming a kerb; almost certainly a prehistoric burial-mound.

(OR 137)

Field Visit (1999)

A grassy mound, which may be a burial monument, measures 35m in diameter and 2.5m high and lies on the coast edge. Here and there around the mound, large stones protrude through the turf. Stone is also exposed in the coastal section where sea erosion has made inroads into the mound. Over 60% of the surface area of the mound is affected by rabbit burrowing. A more modern structure is built on top of the mound. This truncated conical construction is built from mortared beach stone. It stands to 2m, measuring 2.5m in diameter at its base and narrows up to 1.1m. The seaward side has begun to collapse. This structure is locally regarded as a windmill base; it has also been recorded as a navigation marker. Ref.: RCAHMS (1980), #9.