South Queensferry

No Class (Event)

Site Number NT17NW 335

• Parish Dalmeny
  • Former County West Lothian

Trial Trench (13 April 2011 - 19 April 2011)

Headland Archaeology conducted an archaeological evaluation by trial trenching on the Forth Replacement Crossing at Land Parcel 6. The purpose was to assess the presence/absence of archaeological features in an area identified as having good archaeological potential in the Forth Replacement Crossing Environmental Statement (Jacobs Arup, 2009). The work was commissioned by Transport Scotland, managed and monitored by Jacobs Arup and undertaken in advance of the proposed commencement of construction works.

Two groups of archaeological features were identified within Land Parcel 6. Towards the south of the site in Trench 31 two curvilinear gullies and an associated pit or posthole were revealed. Trench 31 also contained a ditch. Towards the east of the site a ditch running between trenches 11 and 12 was exposed. An isolated pit was found in trench 5 at the north of the site.

The curvilinear gullies and associated pit or post-hole are undated with no possibility of these features being dated. A similar small solitary curvilinear feature was also recorded during evaluation and excavation at Land Parcel 19 that was dated to the post medieval period (Humble forthcoming a). It is hard to say what these features represent due to their shallow truncated nature however it is possible that these features formed a bedding slot trench for a small wall forming one side of an oval or circular structure possibly associated with agricultural activity evidenced by the furrows present on site.

Ditches [003 & 011], while undated are likely to be contemporary with the post–medieval field system recorded during evaluation and excavation of Land Parcels 4 and 5 to the north and north-west). A late date for ditch [011] is implied by the presence of a field drain that drained into the

partially silted up ditch further showing that it also had a drainage function. The presence of a number of furrows is further evidence of former agricultural activity on site.

Based on the results of the fieldwork and the post excavation assessment the archaeological archive is considered as having no potential and therefore no further works are recommended.

Information from Headland Archaeology July 2011. OASIS ID: headland1-104206