Dunnichen, St Causnan's Chapel

Artificial Island (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval), Church (Medieval), Well (Medieval)

• Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 5119 4880) Site of (NAT) St Causnan's Chapel (NR)

(NO 5095 4881) Camperdown Well (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1959)

The site of St Causnan's Chapel which is said to have been converted into the parish church of Dunnichen in the time of William the Lion (1165-1214). The dedication is supposed to be the St Constantin (Warden 1880-5) who was active between 550 and 600.

Wainwright, in 1948, could find traces of a medieval chapel on what had been a possibly artificial islet on the northern edge of the now drained Mire of Dunnichen. The islet is said to have been separated from the solid ground by a deep ditch crossed by a bridge (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845).

In 1791, the church was described as being small and old (Statistical Account [OSA] 1791-9), and was replaced by a new church (at NO 5095 4877) in 1804 (NSA 1845). St Causnan's Well was renamed Camperdown Well in honour of the Battle of Camperdown in 1797 (Warden 1880-5).

F T Wainwright 1948; A J Warden 1880-5; NSA 1845; OSA 1791-9; W J Watson 1926.

No trace of this chapel was found; the site as shown on OS 25" map has been recently ploughed but no stones or traces of mortar have been turned up.

The Rev J M Black, Dunnichen Manse, could offer little information except that some of the local inhabitants believe that the site of the chapel was in the ground of Dunnichen House, between the house and the church. Nothing was seen in this area except Camperdown Well, which is now bricked over.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 11 May 1966.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Dunnichen 1 NO 511 488 NO54NW 4

The remains of the old parish church occupied a small island, which may have been a crannog in the Mire of Dunnichen, but the site is now under cultivation and no traces survive.

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978

(StatAcct, i, 1791, 422; NSA, xi, Forfar, 152)