Rosemarkie, Water Treatment Works

Site Name Rosemarkie, Water Treatment Works

Classification Cremation Cemetery (Bronze Age), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery (Neolithic)(Possible)

Site Number NH75NW 350

• Parish Rosemarkie

Excavation (6 June 2012 - 17 July 2012)

NH 73121 57093 A watching brief and excavation were carried out 6 June – 17 July 2012 during the upgrade of the Fortrose and Rosemarkie Waterworks on land W of Greenside Farm. A total of 37 features were recorded, the majority of which were prehistoric, with some evidence of medieval activity. A Bronze Age cremation cemetery yielded an inverted urn and an upright urn, both of which contained cremated material. A copper or bronze pin was found beneath the inverted urn. Three un-urned cremation deposits were also recorded.

A large pit, 4 x 3m and 1.5m deep, was located close to the cremation cemetery. At the base of the pit was a fire pit from which a piece of possible Neolithic pottery was recovered. There are several later burning events within the pit and pottery and burnt grain were recovered. Other shallow pits contained a combination of burnt hazelnut shell, pottery and lithics. Four large circular pits were interpreted as medieval or later.

Archive: RoCAS. Report: Highland HER (intended)

Funder: Scottish Water Solutions