Point Of The Hurds

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Sandsting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 288 570. The grass-covered remains of a cairn lie on the Hurds of the Ness of Nounsbrough, on sloping ground about 70 yards from the east shore of Brindister Voe. Originally the outline seems to have been an irregular oval measuring 43' N-S by 35' E-W. Nothing of interest is now visible, except two upright stones standing at the margin on the N one of them to a height of 4' above ground, and the other to 2'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1931

Not a cairn, but a Neolithic/Bronze Age homestead situated in a sheltered valley at HU 2889 5682. It measures c.10.0m NNE-SSW by c.6.5m WNW - ESE with indefinite indications of a compartmented interior typical of such homesteads (See HU35NW 1), now obscured by debris. The entrance is visible in the SE. The stones described by the RCAHM remain. Several field clearance heaps nearby and some field walls are part of an associated field system, over-laid in parts by modern walls and sheep folds.

Homestead surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 13 June 1968

An amorphous stony mound at HU 2897 5682 measuring c.6.5m by c.5.0m, may be the remains of an associated structure.

Visited by OS (A A) 24 June 1968

Scheduled as Point of the Hurds, homestead and field system.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 11 February 1993.

Cairn, Hurds of the Ness of Nounsbrough.

On the Hurds of the Ness of Nounsbrough, and on sloping ground about 70 yds. from the E. shore of Brindister Voe, are the grass covered remains of a cairn. Originally the outline seems to have been an irregular oval, measuring 43 ft. from N. to S. by 35 ft. from E. to W. Nothing of interest is now visible, except two upright stones standing at the margin on the N.E., one of them to a height of 4 ft. above ground, and the other to a height of 2 ft.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 14 July 1931.