Edinburgh, Granton, 9 West Harbour Road

Naval Reserve Training Centre (20th Century)(Possible)

Classification Naval Reserve Training Centre (20th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) 10 West Harbour Road

Site Number NT27NW 618

Desk Based Assessment (November 2006)

The proposed development area includes the tarmac covered area adjacent to the Granton Customs House. A single storey brick building currently used as a car valet centre, is located on the site.

A three-stage strategy was formulated and approved by Mr John Lawson of CECAS. This will include the following tasks:

Stage 1 Carry out a desk-based assessment, prior to fieldwork, in order to collate relevant information on the historical development of the site.

Stage 2 Conduct a level 2 standing buildings survey in order to adequately record extant structures and speciic architectural features.

Stage 3 Conduct a 5% archaeological evaluation of the development area, covering no less than c.133sqm.

Funder: ERM Limited per Ryden LLP

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Watching Brief (10 January 2013 - 6 June 2013)

This report presents the results of a Historic Building Survey undertaken by CFA Archaeology Ltd at 9 West Harbour Road, Granton, Edinburgh during January and June 2013. The work was commissioned by Cruden Homes Ltd. A Level 2 building survey was carried out on a brick-built building that was situated within the development boundary of the proposed Shortbread Court Phase 2 development. Following the demolition of the building a trial trenching evaluation was carried out in order to fulfil a planning condition at the site prior to housing development.

CFA Archaeology 2013 (M. Cressey) OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-166549

Standing Building Recording (January 2013 - June 2013)

NT 23628 77094 A programme of archaeological works was undertaken, January – June 2013, at 9 West Harbour Road in advance of development. The work consisted of a pre-demolition Level 2 building survey of a building, followed by a post demolition trial trenching evaluation.

A brick-built rectangular building, last used as a garage/workshop, was recorded prior to its demolition. The main structure was built sometime before 1908 and a lean-to building was constructed on the N gable by 1933. A felt roof raggle on its W-facing elevation relates to a much later roof line associated with a second lean-to that was built sometime after 1959. The method of its construction and the use of king-post trusses confirm a purpose built structure for industrial use. The interior of the building had a large open plan workshop and a small office. A storeroom, kitchen and toilet occupied the lean-to building. There is no firm evidence to suggest that the building was ever used by the RNVR. However, given the close proximity to their former headquarters, situated on the other side of Granton Square, the building could have been used during WW2 and the post war period.

A subsequent trial trenching evaluation covered 146m2 of the development. The evaluation identified the foundation courses of earlier buildings. The remains correspond to buildings mapped on the 1896 OS plan. Only the fragmentary remains of the foundation courses of the walls survive and no in situ floor levels or deposits were recorded.

Archive and report: RCAHMS

Funder: Cruden Homes Ltd