Ardross

Souterrain (Prehistoric)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

(NO 5037 0094) Souterrain (NR)

This souterrain was found on the 27th March 1878; it had been opened before as the date 1200 is carved on one of the stones in modern characters. It was re-opened in 1906, but there was no sight of it when the site was visited in 1925. However, it was found again in 1939 and today a fence surrounds the site. The souterrain can be entered through a heavy iron cover set in the roof of the passage near the original entrance.

The main features of the souterrain may be seen on the plan. Chalmers's (1906) description runs: "The floor of the passage is reached by a stair of ten well-constructed steps leading downwards. The floor is of compact sand. The walls are constructed without mortar, of small undressed fragments of local sandstone, roofed over with slabs of the same material. The passage is c.2'6" wide and c.4' high; its total length is c.60'. The chamber at the W end is 12'8" long, 7'2" broad, and 5'9" high. The level of the floor is three steps lower than the level of the passage."

A carefully tooled stone was discovered in the E wall of the passage near the ceiling, c.8' from the N angle before the passage turns W to the chamber. It is 6" square, marked by thin concentric lines, with a circular hollow in the centre, 3" in diameter and 1 1/4" deep.

A broken and irregular block of whinstone was found detached in the debris at the entrance staircase. (From the description, it could be the upper part of a large quern).

F T Wainwright 1963; C Howie 1878; J M Corrie MS notebook 1925; RCAHMS 1933

The souterrain is as planned, and entered through an iron hatch in an uncultivated area of the field. The "tooled stone" is as described, and not of the cup and ring mark class. The whereabouts of the whinstone block were not ascertained.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (DWR) 29 May 1974

Earth House, near Ardross.

In a field known as East Cairn Park, on the summit of a ridge about 100 feet above sea-level and about 400 yards to the north-west of Ardross farmhouse, an earth-house was opened in or just before the year 1878, when a report of the discovery was submitted to the Society of Antiquariesof Scotland (Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., vol.xii (1871-8), pp. 626-7). The site was re-examined in 1905, and a full description, with plan of the construction, was published in the Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., vol. xl (1905-6), pp. 355-7. The site is now covered over and no remains are visible.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 23 July 1925.