Craig Rock

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Former Region Fife
  • Former District North East Fife
  • Former County Fife

Aerial Photography (23 June 2010)

What may be the remains of a small fort have been revealed by aerial photography on the summit of the Craig Rock, a craggy hillock above Lahill Craig. A single rampart can be seen on the photographs forming a raised lip around the W end of the summit area, which rises into a rocky boss at its E end; internally it measures about 50m from E to W by 17m transversely (0.07ha). Parchmarks suggest there may be an external ditch at the W end, and there are several terraces descending the E end, but whether these are natural or later features is uncertain; the remains of several old tracks leading into quarries can also be seen around the margins of the hill. No entrance through the possible rampart is visible, and the interior is featureless.

Excavation (1 July 2019 - 1 November 2019)

NO 4337 0489 Three trenches (Trench 1-3) were excavated in the central citadel of the fort at Craig Rock, 1 – 4 July 2019. Between 1-4 November 2019, two trenches (Trench 4-5) were excavated with help from the Save Wemyss Ancient Caves Society (S.W.A.C.S.) and MSc students from the University of Aberdeen.

The five trenches revealed substantial ramparts on the N and S sides of the fort and clear evidence for occupation within the fort. By the northern wall face excavation revealed extensive midden deposits up against the rampart and numerous artefacts were recovered including fragments of a crucible, a spindle whorl, a curved iron blade, a fragment of a shale bead, sharpening stones, a broken ingot mould, multiple tuyère fragments and metal objects. Dating of animal bone from within the occupation layer returned 7th century AD determinations. Around 1m from the wall face evidence for stone and turf buildings were identified – sub-rectangular in form, though none were fully exposed or excavated. Further building remains were found within another trench to the west, along with occupation spreads towards the southern rampart.

Archive: University of Aberdeen

Funder: University of Aberdeen