Capelochy Castle

Castle (Medieval), Cist (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Kilrenny; Castle Hill

Site Number NO50NE 15

• Parish Kilrenny
  • Former District North East Fife

To the E of the village of Kilrenny is an eminence called Capelochy Castle, near the shore. It has been conjectured that the site has been surrounded by water, the lowland on the N side showing signs of having been under water. "The ground which the castle occupied is now under the plough, and very lately an immense quantity of stones were dug up, and among them was found, not exactly a stone coffin, but stones set on edge, within which some human bones were discovered."

NSA 1845 (G Dickson); RCAHMS 1933.

At NO 5848 0511 there is a low rounded, grass-covered hill, known locally as 'Castle Hill'. Although there are no traces of a castle or earthwork on it, this is probably Dickson's site, its situation agreeing with his topographical description.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 23 August 1968.

Field Visit (9 April 1951)