Burn Of Vat

Cairnfield (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary (Period Unassigned)

(NO 424 999) Tumuli (NR) Circular Foundations (NR).

OS 6"map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

'Fourteen cairns and a curved piece of wall ending at a fifteenth. They are not tumuli...'

A Ogston 1931.

The remains of a minor field system comprising about 15 small stone clearance heaps c.4.0m - 5.0m in diameter, in apparently cleared ground, situated on a gentle S slope at about 800ft OD. No trace of hut circles, walling or ancient field banks.

Visited by OS (NKB) 23 February 1967.

This group of 15 small cairns and a length of wall extends over an area of 5 ha on a S-facing slope to the N of the Vat Burn. Only 6 cairns were identified in an area of rank heather and trees, but these showed no sign of recent disturbance.

NMRS, MS/899/3, no. 6 (visited 1996).

NO 42 99 (centre) A short notice forestry survey was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd over roughly 7km2 of land to the W of Lochs Kinord and Davan in the Howe of Cromar, Aberdeenshire. The survey took in the E slopes of Culblean Hill and the W part of the Muir of Dinnet. A total of 13 features or groups of features of archaeological interest were recorded. Eight records relate to previously known archaeological features, although one (cairns and enclosure) has not been plotted before. Four records (all limekilns) were noted on early OS maps. The final record is of a previously unidentified medieval or later settlement.

NO 4240 9993 (centre) Cairns and wall (NO49NW 1).

S Carter 1996.