Ferrar

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Ferrar

Alternative Name(s) Ferrar

Site Number NO49NE 7

• Parish Aboyne And Glentanar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO49NE 7.00 4856 9864

NO49NE 7.01 NO 4876 9874 Cairn

NO49NE 7.02 NO 4892 9885 Stone

NO49NE 7.03 NO 488 988 Field-system; Field Clearance Cairns

NO49NE 7.04 NO 4906 9906 Indeterminate Remains

NO49NE 7.05 NO 4917 9896 Enclosure

NO49NE 7.06 NO 4916 9897 Kiln (possible)

NO49NE 7.07 centred NO 4945 9845 Rig

NO49NE 7.08 NO 4856 9864 Hut-circle (possible)

NO49NE 7.09 NO 4839 9862 and NO 4840 9862 Cairns; Track

There is a cairn at NO 4840 9864 immediately to the N of the E end of a depressed track running parallel to the railway. A hillock at NO 4856 9864 crowned by a perfectly preserved 30ft circle - an excavated hollow surrounded by a bank of earth and small stones.

There is a group of fifteen cairns area centred NO 489 988 close to a prehistoric wall. There are two other (at NO 4897 9860 and NO 4906 9863) and another prehistoric wall winds southwards from a point just to the W of them. There is also an enclosure containing four circles (at NO 4902 9828).

A Ogston 1931.

An ancient field system and an enclosure, probably an associated hut circle, situated partly on whin and bracken-covered slopes, and partly in marshy ground.

The enclosure on a slight eminence at NO 4856 9864 is so heavily overgrown with when that it cannot be classified with certainty as a hut circle. It measures c 14.0m in diameter crest to crest with stoney banks c 2.5m thick, and 0.5m maximum height. No entrance is visible.

The field system centred at No 488 988 comprises clearance heaps, described by Ogston as cairns, and well-defined field banks. The "enclosure containing four circles" at NO 4902 9828, is the footings of a depopulated house with associated enclosure.

Enclosure surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 8 November 1968.

Field survey was carried out by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in advance of scheduling, the greater part of the area being under rough grazing with bracken, gorse, heather and birch woodland.

Information from J O'Sullivan and J Hamilton, AOC (Scotland Ltd), February 1996; NMRS, MS/729/8.

NO 480 988 Archaeological survey of lands at Ferrar (Dinnet Farms) was commissioned by Historic Scotland in advance of proposed scheduling of archaeological features. The nine sites recorded by the survey probably represent a range of activities, potentially dating to both the late prehistoric and Early Modern periods. The earlier record of a field system with clearance cairns by Sir Alexander Ogston (Antiquities of Cromar 1931) was largely corroborated, but new or additional features included rig and furrow remnants, a small rectangular enclosure, a possible corn-drying kiln and a large cairn, possibly a funerary monument.

AOC (Scotland) Ltd 1996