Balmuckety

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kirriemuir
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

(NO 4003 5251) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, (1969)

The Standing Stones of Balmuckety, the remains of a stone circle (Warden 1880-85) lie south of Kirriemuir, between the easternmost house at Balmuckety and the railway. They are two large boulders, now recumbent, but said to have been formerly erect. They both measure 10' x 4 1/2' square.

A Reid 1909; A J Warden 1880-85.

These two recumbent stones each measure 3.0m in length by 1.1m thick and 1.3m in breadth. A third boulder was noted embedded in the railway embankment at NO 4005 5252, c.13m NE of the northernmost boulder. Only one face is revealed, 1.1m in length by 0.5m in height. It is possibly associated with the two others.

Visited by OS (JLD) 8 September 1958.

NO 400 525 The monitoring of excavation trenches was undertaken for a low voltage power supply at Railway Cottages, Fletcherfield. Scheduled standing stones (NMRS NO45SW 6) are situated at the rear of one of the two cottages. Approximately 80m of trenches were monitored in December 2000. Nothing of archaeological significance was observed.

Sponsor: Scottish & Southern Energy plc.

R Cachart 2001a

Balmuckety, Fletcherfield NO 400 525 NO45SW 6

A pair of recumbent stones, one of which was upright in about 1865, is situated beside the disused railway line 350m S of Balmuckety steading. The N stone measures 3m in length and the other, which lies 7m to the S, 3.3m.

(Name Book, Forfar, No. 59, p. 41; Reid 1909, 295-6; Coutts 1970, 19, no. 9).