R141 - Rodel, Harris

Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Name R141 - Rodel, Harris

Classification Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG08SE 18

• Parish Harris

Field Visit

R141 NG 05465 83021. Headland or promontory location facing sea to south-east c. 50 x 40m of outcropping containing a number of structural remains. The most obvious are recorded thus:

(a) On tongue of land leading to promontory c. 40m from apex, area of two possible structural outlines (or graves), each c. 2 x 1m defined by mixture of set and looser stones. Maximum surviving height c. 0.2m.

(b) Adjacent to (a) and c. 3m to south-east, structural remains c. 4 x 2.5m defined by large shingle stone foundations. Clearly defined.

(d) Stone cell c. 2 x 1m located c. 10m from apex utilising natural outcropping and infilling of larger stones to create structure. Maximum depth c. 0.75m. Adjacent and associated (?) sharing common wall, smaller cell c. 1 x 1m.

(e) Stone cell c. 2 x 1m utilising natural outcropping and infilling of large stones to create structure. Surviving to c. 1m in height against bedrock at back (south-east).

(f) Area of defined positioned stones c. 1 x 1m infilled with smaller stones leaving open depth of c. 0.5m. Function unclear but several examples or similar phenomena in vicinity.

(g) Stone cell c. 1.5 x 1.5m lower down cliff on seaward side. Well defined by both larger and smaller rubble.

Unclear as to whether the site was originally 'fortified' as position and relationship to other local 'duns' suggests. Natural bedrock planes lend themselves to naturally revetted fortifications with little adaptation needed.