Dam (Modern)

Site Name Lsfh 16.4

Classification Dam (Modern)

Site Number NB21NE 79

• Parish Lochs

Field Visit

"The remains of two dams can be seen at the north end of Loch na Craoibhe, running from north to south where the loch flows into and unnamed burn running north and west to Loch Dubh. The upstream dam, right on the loch edge, is constructed of stone and faced with concrete in a style that suggests that it was constructed during the middle of the twentieth century. It measures 11 metres in total with a 1 metre sluice gap at its centre. The remains of the downstream dam, 3 metres to the east of the first, consists entirely of drystone and measures a total of 10 metres from north to south, with a substantial breach of more than 2 metres at its centre. The loch level is currently dictated by the more recent of these two dams which keeps the loch's level artificially high, but less so than the earlier dam which might have raised the water level by a further 0.5 metres or so." "This group of five fishing stances (three on Loch na Craoibhe and two on Loch Dubh) and two dams (both on the same overflow of Loch na Craoibhe) form the partial remains of a sporting industry relating to the estate ownership of the area. The two dams have been used to maintain the water level of Loch na Craoibhe artificially high to make the loch and the surrounding river system more suitable for game fish such as salmon and trout. The fishing stances allow the sports fisherman to get further out into the deeper water of both lochs without the need for the use of a boat. The monuments on both lochs are included in the group as the two are interconnected as Loch na Craoibhe feeds into the east end of Loch Dubh." (Burgess 2004, 29 and 29-30)