Ward Of Silwick

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 2900 4267) Tuml (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A heel-shaped, chambered cairn destroyed during the war for building material, only one or two displaced blocks remaining on the site.

A S Henshall 1963, visited 1957; RCAHMS 1946.

Further destroyed since Henshall's visit, not enough remains now to classify.

Visited by OS (RL) 11 June 1968.

Heel-shaped Cairn, Ward of Silwick.

A few earth-fast stones are all that is left of the cairn which the OS map marks on the SW shoulder of the Ward of Silwick. These, however, are so disposed to one another as to suggest that the monument belonged to the so-called "heel-shaped" type of cairn. An upright stone 2 ft. 10 in. high represents the terminal or angle stone of the crescent on the W, while another, now loose in its bed, 29 ft 9 in distant from it towards the E, may mark the other end. Three stones placed edge to edge seem, by their position, to indicate the w portion of the arc; while three others, also set on a curved line, but nearly at right angles to the frontal stones, represent a fragment of the usual setting surrounding the cairn.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 25 June 1931.

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1903)

Measured Survey (1931)

A measured sketch by RCAHMS of the heel-shaped cairn at Ward of Silwick taken c.1931 was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced size (RCAHMS 1946, fig. 622).