Gagie

Temporary Camp (Roman)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Murroes (Angus)
  • Former District City Of Dundee
  • Former County Angus

NO 448 383. At Gagie, two straight lengths of ditch, forming the E and S sides of a Roman camp, together with the rounded angle between them, has been observed on a level shelf commanding extensive views. The western side is probably delineated by a steep W-facing slope while the northern part of the camp lies within a plantation of firs, recently felled. A trial section revealed a small ditch 4 3/4' wide and 2 1/4' deep. The E side, proved for 290' and the S side, proved for 550', almost to the steep slope, suggests an area of 5 to 10 acres.

J K St Joseph 1973.

No trace of this Roman camp and be seen on the ground.

Visited by OS (J P) 30 April 1975.

Publication Account (17 December 2011)

The camp at Gagie was first recorded through cropmarks by St Joseph in 1970 (1973: 224). It lies on gently sloping ground north of Gagie House, with the Sweet Burn running to the south-west. Stretches of the south and east sides (173m and 53m respectively) have been recorded as cropmarks, together with the rounded southeast angle.

St Joseph conducted excavations on the east side in 1970, recording that the ditch measured up to 1.45m in width and 0.7m in depth, but was flat-bottomed at one point (1973: 224; RCAHMS St Joseph Collection: Notebook 5).

R H Jones