Stirling, Goosecroft Road, Provost's Pool

Mural (20th Century), Swimming Pool (20th Century)

• Parish Stirling
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Photographic Survey (18 November 2013)

The Provost's Pool (more recently known as Rainbow Slides) and specifically the sculpted concrete mural adjacent to the building's entrance, was recorded by RCAHMS Threatened Building Survey prior to the planned demolition of both building and mural.

Excavation (13 December 2016 - 20 December 2016)

NS 7965 9389 An excavation was undertaken, 13–20 December 2016, in advance of a proposed hotel development on the grounds of the former Rainbow Slides Leisure Centre. The excavation follows on from an earlier evaluation that uncovered a large deposit of dark grey clay along the NE boundary of the site that may relate to the medieval and post-medieval town boundary.

The excavation concentrated on the proposed building footprint, and revealed up to 0.7m of made ground overlying the former post-medieval soils. Constructed within this later soil horizon were two sandstone walls relating to 19th-century buildings. Under this soil horizon, a very large cut feature was revealed, measuring 8.7m (N/S) by 10m (E/W), which extended further E and S outwith the excavation area. The alignment of the feature is consistent with the town boundary ditch that was revealed in the evaluation and fragments of white gritty ware and other ceramics were found within the fills.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Allan Water Properties

Kevin Paton and Martin Cook – AOC Archaeology Group

Archaeological Evaluation (14 June 2016 - 15 June 2016)

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation undertaken in relation to a hotel development on the grounds of the former Rainbow Slides Leisure Centre on Goosecroft Road The evaluation required a 5% trenching of the area where the previous leisure centre stood as well as the associated car park. The evaluation trenches demonstrated that the majority of the site has been disturbed by the previous leisure centre construction footprint with up to 1.7 m of made ground overlying the underlying clays in some areas. Along the NE boundary of the site the grounds were less disturbed where a large deposit of dark grey clay was observed. A single sherd of glazed white ceramic was recovered from the surface of this deposit; unfortunately no further works were conducted due to the depth of the deposit. The evaluation has demonstrated that the area has been heavily disturbed by the previous leisure centre construction however the area of the car park demonstrated the possibility of having undisturbed archaeological deposits. Further works may be required in the form of a monitored topsoil strip or archaeological watching brief. This recommendation will require the approval of Dr. Murray Cook, Stirling council's archaeologist.

Information from Stuart Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group) 16 June 2016. OASIS ID: aocarcha1-255798

Project (14 June 2016 - 13 December 2016)

Archaeological investigationsa were undertaken by AOC Archaeology in relation to a hotel development on the grounds of the former Rainbow Slides Leisure Centre on Goosecroft Road, Stirling.

Information from Stuart Wilson (AOC Archaeology Group) 22 December 2016