Rubha Nan Sasan, Laa Battery

Anti Aircraft Battery (Second World War)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Ewe Defences

Site Number NG89SW 22

• Parish Gairloch

Note (15 November 2013)

Located on a small hill top to the S of Cove Battery is a circular gun emplacement for a light anti-aircraft gun. The emplacement is defined by a circular earth and peat bank with an interior of hardcore. An Admiralty Hydrographic Survey Pillar stands on the E side of the emplacement. A concrete path leads N and NW downhill to three concrete building foundations, probably nissan huts for the gun crew.

Visited by RCAHMS (AKK) 11 October 2013.

Field Visit (5 September 2019)

This grass- and heather-grown light anti-aircraft gun emplacement is situated on the summit of a peaty knoll 3.5m WSW of an Admiralty Hydrographic pillar (NG89SW 4.18), from where it has a fine outlook in all directions. It is approached from the NE by a path cut through the peat, but few of the paving stones within this are now visible. The enclosure, which is also cut through the peat and partly metalled with gravel, measures 7.5m in diameter and 0.4m in depth. There is no trace of the fixture for a gun.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (ATW, AKK), 5 September 2019.