Glasgow, 261 West Princes Street, Drill Hall

Drill Hall (19th Century)-(20th Century), Drill Hall (First World War)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (24 October 2013)

Two separate drill halls are shown on the 2nd and 3rd epoch OS maps. The first (on a map surveyed in about 1894) had its long elevation parallel to West Princes Street, although the walls of the halls parade ground (on its north side) closed off the street. By the time of the 3rd epoch map (about 1909) West Princes Street had been extended over what had been the parade ground and a new drill hall had been built immediately to the west and the old hall demolished. The new hall had a house-wide frontage to the street but filled in what had been a large open space - probably a rear yard of the old hall - behind the houses of West Princes Street and Blythswood Drive.

In 1914 the hall was the HQ and base for "A" to "H" Companies, 5th battalion, Cameronians (Scottish Rifles).

The hall is now a Scottish Ballet theatre.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 24 October 2013.