Rosyth, Brick And Tile Works, Prisoner Of War Camp

Site Name Rosyth, Brick And Tile Works, Prisoner Of War Camp

Classification Brick And Tile Works (First World War), House(S) (First World War), Prisoner Of War Camp (First World War)

• Parish Dunfermline
  • Former District Dunfermline

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (22 October 2013)

A First World War prisoner of war camp is recorded under the name of 'Rosyth, Inverkeithing' in a 'List of Places of Internment' in Britain, its colonies and the Dominions, issued in January 1919 by the Prisoners of War Information Bureau. The precise location of the camp is not known. German soldiers, other than officers and senior NCOs, could be put to work that did not directly further the prosecution of the war. German prisoners were, however, used on projects that, objectively, were war-related. It is not clear what work the prisoners in this camp were doing, but the name of the camp 'Rosyth' implies that they were working on the construction of the naval dockyard.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 22 October 2013.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Note (22 October 2013)

German prisoners of war were used to make bricks for the new settlement of Rosyth. A source of clay was discovered to the E of Rosyth and many of the bricks used in the new buildings came from this source. The 4th edition of the OS 6-inch map shows the brick and tile works with a large clay pit to the S. The map also depicts to the E side of the clay pit, and next to the road from Inverkeithing to the brick and tile works, a row of terraced houses. It is possible that these may have been used by the prisoners or workers in the brick and tile works.

M Rogers 2009; Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 October 2013.