Stobs Camp

Trench(S) (First World War)

• Parish Cavers
  • Former District Roxburgh

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Note (7 October 2013)

Located on the SE side of Acreknowe Burn, beside and downstream of Acreknowe Reservoir are the earthworks of three groups of practice trench systems of First World War date. The soldiers would have been based at the Stobs Camp (see NT40NE 56.00). These are visible on Next Perspective 25cm Orthorectified aerial photography.

The N trench system lies on the SE side of a stream at NT 50032 11135. the trenches have a forward line to the NE with two communication trenches leading to a network of trenches to the rear. The trenches occupy an area roughly 80m NE-SW by 57m NW-SE.

The centre trench system lies 280m SW of the N trench group at NT 49768 10873. The system is laid out with a front line with its 'Greek Key' design to the NE and NW and to the SW and occupies a triangular area measuring 110m E-W and 50 N-S. The NE and SW lines are connected by two communication trenches. A futher narrow trench lies parallel to the NE line.

The S trench system at NT 49820 10720, lies some 70m SSE of the centre group of trenches. The trench system occupies an area 180m NNE-SSW by 125m ESE-WNW. Aerial images of this group show a series of communication (zig-zag) trenches. Ground survey is required to determine the full extent and nature of the trenches.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 7 October 2013.

Sbc Note

The remains of early 20th century practice trenches arranged along the Acreknow Burn associated with the military base at Stobs Camp.